gelatissimo opens today!

a wonderful sight in sunny singapore… gelatissimo juz opened over the weekend (albeit a pretty wet one…) and i couldn’t resist and had to go down to check it out (you know.. make sure the taste was correct and all.. hahaha)

considering i juz partied till two plus on friday (all i will say is that i don’t like flaming lamboginis, and sex on the beach – the drink okay – long island tea and vodka ribena is nice… and always good to drink sky juice at the end of the night…) pulling myself out of my house was a challenge… ahahah i had a mini-hangover till fourish the next day…

anyway.. met up wif my babe and we went out for a quick lunch at bugis before he had to go meet up wif potential clients (freelance mah) at orchard… initially i din wan to go wif him.. but after hearing that he was meeting them at gelatissimo.. i couldn’t resist… mwwaahahahahahaha… so popped by orchard (packed!!) and went to the store located at shaw tower/centre/lido there…

forgot that you had to pay before buying.. ahahha… but anyway… ordered a scoop of the ferrero rocher icecream.. which was kinda soft… =/ prob too much opening and closin of the doors… nonetheless the taste was still the same… exactly like how i remembered… yumz~

went to mango… found a few tops to try out.. ended up buyin one (wanted to get jeans but they were sixty and over… and i dun hv money now… =P) den met up wif him again for a short while (he went to a gathering.. i went home) and we went back to gelatissimo to order more gelato! for him of coz…

he got two fruit flavours.. and it’s EXACTLY the same.. =D their mango is very good.. superb… and the blood orange is fantastic too… they really have very good fruit gelatos… hee…

my yummy gelatissimo!!

so here’s my recommendations for gelato flavours:
gelatissimo (at shaw/lido) – gotta try their mango, blood orange and i heard guava is good too… yumz… some of their non-fruit flavours are good too… ermz.. can’t rem those.. ahahah

bravissimo (at tangs) – d24 durian ice cream… super hands down on that… they use real durian okay… =P~~~ and their bon bon rocher icecream is good too! never tried their fruit ones tho…

yes i only eat gelato frm these two places… (restaurant ones not counted) coz they’re good wif quality and taste, though they cost a bit more… they juz make u feel so much better… hee…

*and i got my xmas pressie frm babe! its the projectshop bag i saw two weeks back!! =D thanks dear.. eheheh… will blog separately abt that*